Code · Michigan · Chapter 600 — Revised Judicature Act of 1961
600.1346 Acts punishable as contempts.
Sec. 1346.
The following acts are punishable by the circuit court as contempts of court:
(a)Failing to answer the questionnaire provided for in section 1313.
(b)Failing to appear before the board or a member of the board, without being excused at the time and place notified to appear.
(c)Refusing to take an oath or affirmation.
(d)Refusing to answer questions pertaining to his or her qualifications as a juror, when asked by a member of the board.
(e)Failing to attend court, without being excused, at the time specified in the notice, or from day to day, when summoned as a juror.
(f)Giving a false certificate, making a false representation, or refusing to give information that he or she can give affecting the liability or qualification of a person other than himself or herself to serve as a juror.
(g)Offering, promising, paying, or giving money or anything of value to, or taking money or anything of value from, a person, firm, or corporation for the purpose of enabling himself or herself or another person to evade service or to be wrongfully discharged, exempted, or excused from service as a juror.
(h)Tampering unlawfully in any manner with a jury list or the jury selection process.
(i)Willfully doing or omitting to do an act with the design to subvert the purpose of this act.
(j)Willfully omitting to put on the jury list the name of a person qualified and liable for jury duty.
(k)Willfully omitting to prepare or file a list or slip.
(l)Doing or omitting to do an act with the design to prevent the name of a person qualified and liable to serve as a juror from being placed on a jury list or from being selected for service as a juror.
(m)Willfully placing the name of a person upon a list who is not qualified as a juror.
History: Add. 1968, Act 326, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 12 , Eff. June 1, 2004