Code · Michigan · Chapter 600 — Revised Judicature Act of 1961
600.1207 Veterans treatment court; responsibilities to individual.
Sec. 1207.
(1)A veterans treatment court shall provide an individual admitted to the court with all of the following:
(a)Consistent, continual, and close monitoring and interaction with the court, treatment providers, probation, and the participant.
(b)A mentorship relationship with another veteran who can offer the participant support, guidance, and advice. It is the intent of the legislature that, where practicable, the assigned mentor should be as similar to the individual as possible in terms of age, gender, branch of service, military rank, and period of military service.
(c)Mandatory periodic and random testing for the presence of any controlled substance or alcohol in a participant's blood, urine, or breath, using, to the extent practicable, the best available, accepted, and scientifically valid methods.
(d)Periodic evaluation assessments of the participant's circumstances and progress in the program.
(e)A regimen or strategy of appropriate and graduated but immediate rewards for compliance and sanctions for noncompliance, including, but not limited to, the possibility of incarceration or confinement.
(f)Substance abuse treatment services, relapse prevention services, education, and vocational opportunities as appropriate and practicable. It is the intent of the legislature that, where practicable, these services shall be provided by the VA.
(g)Mental health treatment services as appropriate and practicable. It is the intent of the legislature that, where practicable, these services shall be provided by the VA.
(2)Any statement or other information obtained as a result of participating in assessment, treatment, or testing while in a veterans treatment court is confidential and is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, and shall not be used in a criminal prosecution, except for a statement or information that reveals criminal acts other than, or inconsistent with, personal drug use.
History: Add. 2012, Act 335 , Imd. Eff. Oct. 16, 2012
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 600.1207, which pertained to drawing and summoning of jurors, was repealed by Act 326 of 1968, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968.