Code · Michigan · Chapter 600 — Revised Judicature Act of 1961
600.1099gg Family treatment court program; requirements; court fees; request for child protective services history information.
Sec. 1099gg.
(1)On admitting an individual into a family treatment court, both of the following apply:
(a)For an individual who is admitted to a family treatment court based on having an adjudicated child neglect or abuse case, the court shall accept the admission of responsibility to the allegations described in section 1099ff.
(b)The court may place the individual under court jurisdiction in the family treatment court program with terms and conditions as considered necessary by the court.
(2)The family treatment court shall cooperate with, and act in a collaborative manner with, the prosecutor, representative of the bar specializing in family or juvenile law, treatment providers, lawyer-guardian ad litem, local substance abuse coordinating agency, department, and, to the extent possible, court appointed special advocate, local law enforcement, child and adolescent services providers, domestic violence services providers, Indian child's tribe, and community corrections agencies.
(3)The family treatment court may require an individual admitted into the court to pay a reasonable family treatment court fee that is reasonably related to the cost to the court of administering the family treatment court program as provided in the memorandum of understanding under section 1099bb. The clerk of the circuit court shall transmit the fees collected to the treasurer of the local funding unit at the end of each month.
(4)The family treatment court may request that the department provide the court with information about an admitted individual's child protective services history and updates on the individual's compliance with child protective services for the purpose of determining an individual's progress in and compliance with the family treatment court. The department shall provide the information requested by a family treatment court under this subsection and as required under section 7(1)(g) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 283, MCL 722.627.
History: Add. 2024, Act 15 , Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 2024