Code · Michigan · Chapter 600 — Revised Judicature Act of 1961
600.1099f Juvenile alleged to have engaged in what constitutes a criminal act; conditions for admission to juvenile mental health court; withdrawal of admission of respon
600.1099f Juvenile alleged to have engaged in what constitutes a criminal act; conditions for admission to juvenile mental health court; withdrawal of admission of responsibility.
Sec. 1099f.
(1)If the juvenile is alleged to have engaged in activity that would constitute a criminal act if committed by an adult, his or her admission to juvenile mental health court is subject to all of the following conditions:
(a)The juvenile admits responsibility for the violation or violations that he or she is accused of having committed.
(b)The parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian, and juvenile are required to sign all documents for the juvenile's admission in the juvenile mental health court, including a written agreement to participate in the juvenile mental health court.
(2)Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to preclude a court from providing mental health services to a juvenile before he or she admits responsibility and is accepted into the juvenile mental health court.
(3)A juvenile who has admitted responsibility, as part of his or her referral process to a juvenile mental health court, and who is subsequently not admitted to a juvenile mental health court may withdraw his or her admission of responsibility.
(4)This section does not apply to status offenses.
History: Add. 2018, Act 590 , Eff. Mar. 28, 2019