Code · Michigan · Chapter 566 — Fraudulent Conveyances and Contracts
566.37 Action for relief against transfer or obligation; right of creditor to execution on asset or proceeds.
Sec. 7.
(1)In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this act, a creditor, subject to the limitations in section 8, may obtain 1 or more of the following:
(a)Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim.
(b)An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee if available under applicable law.
(c)Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable court rules and statutes, 1 or more of the following:
(i)An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property.
(ii)Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee.
(iii)Any other relief the court determines appropriate.
(2)If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.
History: 1998, Act 434 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1998 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 552 , Eff. Apr. 10, 2017