Code · Michigan · Chapter 565 — Conveyances of Real Property
565.872 Effect of act.
Sec. 12.
This act does not do either of the following:
(a)Impose a duty on a register of deeds or employee of a register of deeds to inspect a deed or other instrument to determine whether recording the deed or instrument would violate this act.
(b)Create a duty, a responsibility, a requirement, or an obligation on the part of a title insurance company or title insurance agency, or the officers, directors, shareholders, employees, or contractors of a title insurance company or title insurance agency, to inspect a deed or other instrument to determine whether recording the deed or instrument would violate this act. A title insurance company or title insurance agency, or the officers, directors, shareholders, employees, or contractors of the title insurance company or title insurance agency, are expressly excluded from any liability or cause of action that may be brought by any person under this act.
History: 2022, Act 234 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 13, 2022