Code · Michigan · Chapter 565 — Conveyances of Real Property
565.452 Affidavit; register duties; fee; social security number.
Sec. 2.
(1)The register of deeds of the county where an affidavit described in this act is offered for record shall receive and record it in the manner that deeds are recorded. The register of deeds shall collect the same fee for recording the affidavit as is provided by law for recording deeds.
(2)Unless state or federal law, rule, regulation, or court order or rule requires that all or more than 4 sequential digits of the social security number appear in the affidavit, a register of deeds shall not receive an affidavit for recording unless the first 5 digits of any social security number appearing in or on the affidavit are obscured or removed.
History: 1915, Act 123, Eff. Aug. 24, 1915 ;-- CL 1915, 11737 ;-- CL 1929, 13365 ;-- CL 1948, 565.452 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 178, Imd. Eff. July 15, 1965 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 54 , Imd. Eff. Sept. 6, 2007