Code · Michigan · Chapter 560 — Subdivision Control Act of 1967
560.264 Sale of land; noncompliance with act; penalty.
Sec. 264.
(1)Any person who sells or agrees to sell any lot, piece, or parcel of land without first having recorded a plat thereof when required by this act is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or imprisonment for not to exceed 180 days, or both. For each offense under this subsection after a first offense under this subsection, the person shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or imprisonment for not to exceed 1 year, or both. Agreement to sell under this section does not include an option to buy extended from the seller for a money consideration to the prospective buyer.
(2)Any person who violates section 108, 109, 109b, or the exempt split provision of section 103(1) and sells a resulting parcel of land is responsible for the payment of a civil fine of not more than $1,000.00 for each parcel sold. A default in the payment of a civil fine or costs ordered under this subsection or an installment of the fine or costs may be remedied by any means authorized under the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.101 to 600.9948.
(3)Any person who violates any provision of this act other than section 108, 109, 109b, or the exempt split provision of section 103(1) is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished as provided by law.
History: 1967, Act 288, Eff. Jan. 1, 1968 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 87 , Eff. Oct. 1, 1997
Popular Name: Plat Act
Popular Name: Subdivision Control