Code · Michigan · Chapter 560 — Subdivision Control Act of 1967
560.257 Discontinuance of street, alley, or other public land; reservation of easement; recording resolution or ordinance; copy to director of energy, labor, and economic
560.257 Discontinuance of street, alley, or other public land; reservation of easement; recording resolution or ordinance; copy to director of energy, labor, and economic growth.
Sec. 257.
(1)Subject to the restrictions prescribed in section 255a, when the governing body of a municipality determines that it is necessary for the health, welfare, comfort, and safety of the people of the municipality to discontinue an existing street, alley, or other public land shown on a plat, by resolution or ordinance, the governing body may reserve an easement in the street, alley, or land for public utility purposes and other public purposes within the right of way of the street, alley, or other public land vacated.
(2)The resolution or ordinance shall be recorded within 30 days with the register of deeds and a copy shall be sent to the director of the department of energy, labor, and economic growth.
History: 1967, Act 288, Eff. Jan. 1, 1968 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 556, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 1978 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 63 , Imd. Eff. May 6, 2010
Popular Name: Plat Act
Popular Name: Subdivision Control