Code · Michigan · Chapter 558 — Estates in Dower
558.91 Claim of dower; filing, contents.
Sec. 1.
All persons having or claiming dower, whether inchoate or consummate, in lands heretofore or hereafter conveyed, or otherwise disposed of, by the person who is or was the husband of the person claiming such dower, shall, within 25 years from the time of such conveyance or other disposal of said lands, or within 6 months after this act shall take effect, file in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which such lands are situated, a claim of dower under oath setting forth the name and address of the persons claiming such dower and the name of the person who is or was her husband and through whom she claims to have obtained dower in such lands and a description of the lands in which dower is claimed:
Provided, however, That this act shall apply only to persons having or claiming dower, inchoate or consummate, in lands conveyed or otherwise disposed of subsequent to a time 25 years prior to August 10, 1917, that being the time Act No. 58 of the Public Acts of 1917 became effective.
History: 1939, Act 105, Eff. Sept. 29, 1939 ;-- CL 1948, 558.91
Compiler's Notes: For provisions of Act 58 of 1917, referred to in this section, see MCL 558.81 et seq.