Code · Michigan · Chapter 52 — Coroners
52.201c County medical examiner; powers and duties; establishment of elderly and vulnerable adult death review team.
Sec. 1c.
(1)The county medical examiner is in charge of the office of the county medical examiner and may promulgate rules relative to the conduct of that office. The county medical examiner may delegate any functions of that office to a duly appointed deputy county medical examiner if the deputy county medical examiner is a licensed physician. If the deputy county medical examiner is not a licensed physician, his or her functions are limited as provided by law.
(2)The county medical examiner may establish an elderly and vulnerable adult death review team. The county medical examiner may develop protocols to be used by the elderly and vulnerable adult death review team in conducting a review of the matter. If established, the county medical examiner or deputy county medical examiner, physicians and other health care professionals specializing in geriatric medicine, physicians and other health care professionals employed by long-term care facilities, members of relevant state and local law enforcement agencies, the county prosecutor's office, and members representing the department of human services who are involved with issues regarding adult protective services, adult foster care homes, and homes for the aged shall be allowed to participate on the elderly and vulnerable adult death review team. The elderly and vulnerable adult death review team may allow participation by others as designated by the team, including, but not limited to, members representing the long-term care ombudsman program, community mental health, and the department of licensing and regulatory affairs who are involved with the licensing and regulation of long-term care facilities.
History: Add. 1969, Act 92, Imd. Eff. July 24, 1969 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 171 , Imd. Eff. June 19, 2012