Code · Michigan · Chapter 500 — Insurance Code of 1956
500.8116 Order of liquidation; petition; duties of circuit court; order terminating rehabilitation; restoration to possession of property and control of business.
Sec. 8116.
(1)If the commissioner believes further attempts to rehabilitate an insurer would substantially increase the risk of loss to creditors, policyholders, or the public, or would be futile, the commissioner may petition the circuit court for Ingham county for an order of liquidation. A petition under this subsection shall have the same effect as a petition under section 8117. The circuit court shall permit the directors of the insurer to take such actions as are reasonably necessary to defend against the petition and may order payment from the insurer's estate for costs and other defense expenses as justice may require.
(2)The rehabilitator may petition at any time the circuit court for Ingham county for an order terminating rehabilitation of an insurer. The court shall also permit the insurer's directors to petition the court for an order terminating rehabilitation of the insurer and may order payment from the insurer's estate for costs and other expenses of the petition as justice may require. If the court finds that rehabilitation has been accomplished and that grounds for rehabilitation under section 8112 no longer exist, it shall order that the insurer be restored to possession of its property and the control of the business. The court may also make that finding and issue that order at any time upon its own motion.
History: Add. 1989, Act 302, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 1990
Popular Name: Act 218