Code · Michigan · Chapter 500 — Insurance Code of 1956
500.8113 Order to rehabilitate insurer; provisions; filing as notice; title to assets vested in rehabilitator; accounting.
Sec. 8113.
(1)An order to rehabilitate the business of a domestic insurer, or an alien insurer domiciled in this state, shall appoint the commissioner and his or her successors in office as the rehabilitator, and shall direct the rehabilitator to take immediate possession of the assets of the insurer, and to administer them under the court's general supervision. The filing or recording of the order with the clerk of the circuit court or register of deeds for the county in which the principal business of the company is conducted, or the county in which its principal office or place of business is located, shall impart the same notice as a deed, bill of sale, or other evidence of title duly filed or recorded with that register of deeds would have imparted. The order to rehabilitate the insurer shall by operation of law vest title to all assets of the insurer in the rehabilitator.
(2)An order issued under this section shall require accounting to the court by the rehabilitator. Accountings shall be at such intervals as the court specifies in the order.
(3)Entry of an order of rehabilitation shall not constitute an anticipatory breach of any insurer contracts.
History: Add. 1989, Act 302, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 1990
Popular Name: Act 218