Code · Michigan · Chapter 500 — Insurance Code of 1956
500.6440 Domestic cooperative plan insurers; assessment of members; nonassessable policies.
Sec. 6440.
On and after January 1, 1948, every policy issued or delivered in this state by any domestic insurer subject to this chapter, shall set forth on the first page thereof, in addition to the regular specified premiums, the fact that the member is liable to be assessed to the extent needed to pay said member's aliquot share of claims and expenses, and to maintain the reserves required by this chapter. No such assessment shall be levied against any policyholder except upon due notice to such policyholder.
Every policyholder shall be entitled to elect that his or her policy reserves, or the required portion thereof, shall be applied against such assessment. If any member shall fail to pay such assessment in cash within 30 days after notice, said assessment shall become a lien upon his or her policy or policies. Whenever the amount of liens upon any policy shall equal its reserve, the policy shall become void without further action and no further liability shall attach to the insurer.
No assessment shall be made until the method of determining and spreading the assessment shall have been approved by the commissioner. The commissioner may authorize the prosecution of suits to collect assessments when he shall deem such action equitable and practicable: Provided, That any insurer issuing the kinds of insurance in subdivisions
(1)(disability) and/or
(2)(loss of position) of section 6406 may issue a nonassessable policy, which may be so described on the face of the policy, while it has contingency reserves in the amount of at least $200,000.00, and in no event shall the holder of any such policy, or any renewal thereof, be liable for a greater amount than the premiums expressed in the policy: Provided further, That no such nonassessable policy shall be issued until the commissioner shall, after examination of the insurer, determine that the insurer has contingency reserves of at least $200,000.00, and authorizes the insurer, in writing, to issue such nonassessable policies.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957
Popular Name: Act 218