Code · Michigan · Chapter 500 — Insurance Code of 1956
500.3177 Recovery by insurer of benefits and costs from owner or registrant of uninsured motor vehicle; written agreement to pay judgment in installments; notice.
Sec. 3177.
(1)The insurer obligated to pay personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury to a person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of an uninsured motor vehicle as a motor vehicle may recover all benefits paid, incurred loss adjustment costs and expenses, and incurred attorney fees from the owner or registrant of the uninsured motor vehicle or from his or her estate. Failure of the owner or registrant to make payment within 30 days after a judgment is entered in an action for recovery under this subsection is a ground for suspension or revocation of his or her motor vehicle registration and license as defined in section 25 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.25. For purposes of this section, an uninsured motor vehicle is a motor vehicle with respect to which security as required by sections 3101(1) and 3102 is not in effect at the time of the accident.
(2)The Michigan automobile insurance placement facility may make a written agreement with the owner or registrant of an uninsured vehicle or his or her estate permitting the payment of a judgment described in subsection
(1)in installments payable to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility. The motor vehicle registration and license of an owner or registrant who makes a written agreement under this subsection must not be suspended or revoked and, if already suspended or revoked under subsection (1), must be restored if the payment of any installments is not in default.
(3)The secretary of state, on receipt of a certified abstract of court record of a judgment described in subsection
(1)or notice from an insurer or the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility or its designee of an acknowledgment of a debt described in subsection (1), shall notify the owner or registrant of the provisions of subsection
(1)at the owner or registrant's last address recorded with the secretary of state and inform the owner or registrant of the right to enter into a written agreement under this section with the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility or its designee for the payment of the judgment or debt in installments.
(4)Expenses for the suspension, revocation, or reinstatement of a motor vehicle registration or license under this section are the responsibility of the owner or registrant or of his or her estate. An owner or registrant whose registration or license is suspended under this section shall pay any reinstatement fee as required under section 320e of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.320e.
History: Add. 1972, Act 294, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 426, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 21 , Imd. Eff. June 11, 2019
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance