Code · Michigan · Chapter 500 — Insurance Code of 1956
500.3174 Notice of claim through assigned claims plan; assignment of claim; notice to claimant; commencement of action by claimant.
Sec. 3174.
A person claiming through the assigned claims plan shall notify the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility of his or her claim within 1 year after the date of the accident. On an initial determination of a claimant's eligibility for benefits through the assigned claims plan, the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility shall promptly assign the claim in accordance with the plan and notify the claimant of the identity and address of the insurer to which the claim is assigned. An action by a claimant must be commenced as provided in section 3145.
History: Add. 1972, Act 294, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 345, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 1973 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 204 , Eff. Sept. 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 21 , Imd. Eff. June 11, 2019
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 204 of 2012 provides:"Enacting section 1. Sections 3172, 3173a, 3174, and 3175 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3172, 500.3173a, 500.3174, and 500.3175, as amended by this amendatory act, take effect on the date the assigned claims plan is approved by the insurance commissioner under section 3171(3) of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3171."
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance