Code · Michigan · Chapter 500 — Insurance Code of 1956
500.3111 Payment of personal protection insurance benefits for accident occurring out of state.
Sec. 3111.
Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for accidental bodily injury suffered in an accident occurring out of this state, if the accident occurs within the United States, its territories and possessions, or Canada, and the person whose injury is the basis of the claim was at the time of the accident a named insured under a personal protection insurance policy, the spouse of a named insured, a relative of either domiciled in the same household, or an occupant of a vehicle involved in the accident, if the occupant was a resident of this state or if the owner or registrant of the vehicle was insured under a personal protection insurance policy or provided security approved by the secretary of state under section 3101(5).
History: Add. 1972, Act 294, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 21 , Imd. Eff. June 11, 2019 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 22 , Imd. Eff. June 11, 2019
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance