Code · Michigan · Chapter 500 — Insurance Code of 1956
500.2243 Group policies; optometric service; coverage.
Sec. 2243.
(1)Notwithstanding any provision of a policy or contract of group accident, group health, or group accident and health insurance, executed after July 23, 1965, if the policy or contract provides for reimbursement for any optometric service that is within the lawful scope of practice of a duly licensed optometrist, a subscriber to such group accident, group health, or group accident and group health insurance policy or contract shall be entitled to reimbursement for such service, whether the service is performed by a physician or a duly licensed optometrist. Unless the policy or contract of group accident, group health, or group accident and health insurance otherwise provides, there shall be no reimbursement for ophthalmic materials, lenses, spectacles, eyeglasses, or appurtenances.
(2)If a subscriber contract provides for and offers optometric services, the subscriber shall have freedom of choice to select either a physician or an optometrist to render the services. Unless the subscriber contract otherwise provides, there shall be no reimbursement for ophthalmic materials, lenses, spectacles, eyeglasses, or appurtenances.
(3)This section does not require coverage or reimbursement for a practice of optometric service unless that service was included in the definition of practice of optometry under section 17401 of the public health code, Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being section 333.17401 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, as of May 20, 1992.
History: Add. 1965, Act 349, Imd. Eff. July 23, 1965 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 438, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
Popular Name: Act 218