Code · Michigan · Chapter 500 — Insurance Code of 1956
500.2226 Life insurance; benefits, manner of payment, period, and premiums to be contained in policy.
Sec. 2226.
(1)A life insurer shall not make with or issue to any citizen or resident of this state any contract of life insurance that does not distinctly state the amount of the life benefits, the manner of payment, the period of the continuance, and the amount of the annual, semi-annual, or quarterly premium, or by which the payment of the life benefit assured shall be contingent upon the payment of assessments made upon surviving members and shall be made in accordance with the statutes now or hereafter regulating the business of life insurance. For a universal or variable life insurance contract, the insurer shall clearly and specifically state the amount of benefits or manner in which the benefits are calculated.
(2)Every policy of life insurance hereafter issued or delivered within this state by any life insurer doing business within this state shall contain the entire contract between the parties and nothing shall be incorporated therein by reference to any constitution, bylaws, rules, application, or other writing unless the same are endorsed upon or attached to the policy when issued.
(3)For standard provisions required in life insurance contracts see chapters 40, 42, and 44.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 349, Eff. Oct. 1, 1994
Popular Name: Act 218