Code · Michigan · Chapter 500 — Insurance Code of 1956
500.2123 Termination of insurance; delivery or mailing of notice; contents of notice; effective date of termination; conformity with underwriting rules; violation of chap
500.2123 Termination of insurance; delivery or mailing of notice; contents of notice; effective date of termination; conformity with underwriting rules; violation of chapter 32 not authorized.
Sec. 2123.
(1)Except as provided in subsection
(2)or (3), a termination of insurance shall not be effective unless the insurer, at least 30 days prior to the date of termination, delivers or mails to the named insured at the person's last known address a written notice of the termination. The notice shall state the effective date of termination and each specific reason for the termination.
(2)A notice of termination mailed or delivered within the first 55 days after the initial issuance of a policy may be made effective not less than 20 days after the date of mailing or delivery of the notice.
(3)A notice of termination for nonpayment of premium shall be effective as provided in the policy.
(4)A termination of insurance shall not be effective unless the termination is due to reasons which conform to the underwriting rules of the insurer for that insurance.
(5)This section shall not authorize an insurer to terminate an automobile insurance policy in violation of chapter 32.
History: Add. 1979, Act 145, Eff. Jan. 1, 1981
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance