Code · Michigan · Chapter 50 — County Clerks
50.131 County clerk; deputies and assistants, appointment, number; compensation, determination, increase.
Sec. 1.
In counties having a population of more than 500,000, the county clerk shall appoint a chief deputy circuit court clerk, 1 deputy circuit court clerk for each acting circuit judge in said county, 4 counter clerks and such number of deputy county clerks, and other clerks and employes as circuit court clerk and chief deputy counter clerk shall be 3,000 dollars per year; of the deputy circuit court clerks and counter clerks, shall be 2,500 dollars per year, and such salaries shall be payable in the same manner and at the same time that other county employes are paid, and shall be in lieu of all fees or other compensation.
The number and the salaries of the other deputies, clerks, and employes shall be fixed by resolution of the board of supervisors. The board of supervisors in said counties, may, by resolution, provide for increase in said salaries, when, in their judgment, deemed necessary.
History: 1921, Act 18, Eff. Aug. 18, 1921 ;-- CL 1929, 1322 ;-- CL 1948, 50.131