Code · Michigan · Chapter 492 — Installment Sales of Motor Vehicles
492.117 Installment sale contract; costs; fees.
Sec. 17.
(a)In addition to the cost of insurance premiums and travel emergency benefits authorized in the preceding section of this act, the seller of a motor vehicle under an installment sale contract may require the buyer to pay certain other costs incurred in the sale of a motor vehicle under such contract as follows:
1. Fees, payable to the state of Michigan, for filing a lien or encumbrances on the certificate of title to a motor vehicle sold under an installment sale contract or collateral security thereto.
2. Fees, payable to a public official, for filing or recording and satisfying or releasing the installment sale contract or instruments securing the buyer's obligation.
3. Fees for notarization required in connection with the filing and recording or satisfying and releasing a mortgage, judgment lien or encumbrance.
(b)The seller of a motor vehicle under an installment sale contract may also contract with the buyer to pay, on behalf of the buyer, such other costs incidental to the sale of a motor vehicle and contracted for voluntarily by the buyer as follows:
1. Fees in amounts established by and paid to the state of Michigan for titling and registration of the motor vehicle and issuance or transfer of registration plates.
2. If the buyer of a motor vehicle elects to title or register the motor vehicle electronically, fees payable to any third party authorized by the secretary of state and to the seller for electronic titling and registration of the motor vehicle.
(c)The foregoing costs may be charged, contracted for, collected or received by the seller from the buyer independently of the installment sale contract, or the seller may extend credit to the buyer for the amount of such costs and include such amount in the principal amount financed under the installment sale contract.
(d)Such other costs paid or payable by the buyer shall not exceed the amount which the seller expends or intends to expend therefor. Any such costs which the seller has collected from the buyer, or which have been included in the buyer's obligation under the installment sale contract which are not disbursed by the seller, as contemplated, shall be immediately refunded or credited to the buyer.
History: 1950, Ex. Sess., Act 27, Eff. Mar. 31, 1951 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 302 , Imd. Eff. July 20, 2006