484.3115 Provider access to and use of public rights-of-way.
Sec. 15.
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this section, a municipality shall, upon application, grant to providers a permit for access to and the ongoing use of all public rights-of-way located within its municipal boundaries. A municipality shall act reasonably and promptly on all applications filed for a permit involving an easement or public place.
(2)This section shall not limit a municipality's right to review and approve a provider's access to and ongoing use of a public right-of-way or limit the municipality's authority to ensure and protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public.
(3)A municipality shall approve or deny access under this section within 45 days from the date a provider files an application for a permit for access to a public right-of-way. A provider's right to access and use of a public right-of-way shall not be unreasonably denied by a municipality. A municipality may require as a condition of the permit that a bond be posted by the provider, which shall not exceed the reasonable cost to ensure that the public right-of-way is returned to its original condition during and after the provider's access and use.
(4)Any conditions of a permit granted under this section shall be limited to the provider's access and usage of any public right-of-way.
(5)A provider undertaking an excavation or constructing or installing facilities within a public right-of-way or temporarily obstructing a public right-of-way, as authorized by the permit, shall promptly repair all damage done to the street surface and all installations on, over, below, or within the public right-of-way and shall promptly restore the public right-of-way to its preexisting condition. The authority shall also have the jurisdiction to require the repair and restoration of any right-of-way, including state right-of-way, which has not been repaired or restored after installation.
History: 2002, Act 48 , Eff. Nov. 1, 2002