Code · Michigan · Chapter 484 — Telephone, Telegraph, and Radio
484.3111 Fee sharing; allocation of fund under section 10(1); excluded municipalities.
Sec. 11.
(1)The authority shall allocate the funding provided for fee sharing under section 10(1) as follows:
(a)75% to be disbursed to cities and villages in a metropolitan area on the basis of the distribution to each city or village under section 13 of 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.663, for the most recent year as a proportion of the total distribution to all cities and villages located in metropolitan areas under section 13 of 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.663, for the most recent year.
(b)25% to be disbursed to townships in a metropolitan area on the basis of each township's proportionate share of the total linear feet of public rights-of-way occupied by providers within all townships located in metropolitan areas.
(2)Except as otherwise provided under sections 13 and 14, municipalities that are ineligible under section 13 or 14 shall be excluded from the computation, allocation, and distribution of funding under this section.
History: 2002, Act 48 , Eff. Nov. 1, 2002