Code · Michigan · Chapter 484 — Telephone, Telegraph, and Radio
484.2505 Switching to another telecommunications provider; authorization of end user required.
Sec. 505.
(1)An end user of a telecommunications provider shall not be switched to another provider without the authorization of the end user.
(2)The commission shall issue orders to ensure that an end user of a telecommunications provider is not switched to another provider without the end user's oral authorization, written confirmation, confirmation through an independent third party, or other verification procedures subject to commission approval, confirming the end user's intent to make a switch and that the end user has approved the specific details of the switch. The order issued under this section shall require that all providers comply with the regulations established by the federal communications commission on verification procedures for the switching of an end user's telecommunications provider.
History: Add. 1998, Act 260 , Eff. Oct. 1, 1998 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 235 , Imd. Eff. Nov. 22, 2005
Popular Name: Slamming