Code · Michigan · Chapter 484 — Telephone, Telegraph, and Radio
***** 484.1401e THIS SECTION IS REPEALED BY ACT 126 OF 2021 EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2027 *****
484.1401e Surcharge; assessment; submission of certain information to commission; review and approval or disapproval of surcharge.
Sec. 401e.
(1)No later than February 15, 2008, each county that decides to assess a surcharge under section 401b shall with the assistance of the state 9-1-1 office submit to the commission all of the following:
(a)The initial county 9-1-1 surcharge for each 9-1-1 service district to be effective July 1, 2008.
(b)The estimated amount of revenue to be generated in each 9-1-1 service district for 2007.
(c)Based on the surcharge established under this subsection, the estimated amount of revenue to be generated for 2008.
(2)If the amount to be generated in 2008 exceeds the amount received in 2007 plus an amount not to exceed 2.7% of the 2007 revenues, the commission, in consultation with the committee, shall review and approve or disapprove the county 9-1-1 surcharge adopted under section 401b. If the commission does not act by March 17, 2008, the county 9-1-1 surcharge shall be deemed approved. If the surcharge is rejected, it shall be adjusted to ensure that the revenues generated do not exceed the amounts allowed under this subsection. In reviewing the surcharge under this subsection, the commission shall consider the allowable and disallowable costs as approved by the committee on June 21, 2005.
History: Add. 2007, Act 164 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2007
Popular Name: 9-1-1