Code · Michigan · Chapter 460 — Public Utilities
460.6 Public service commission; power and jurisdiction; "private, investor-owned wastewater utilities" defined.
Sec. 6.
(1)The public service commission is vested with complete power and jurisdiction to regulate all public utilities in the state except a municipally owned utility, the owner of a renewable resource power production facility as provided in section 6d, and except as otherwise restricted by law. The public service commission is vested with the power and jurisdiction to regulate all rates, fares, fees, charges, services, rules, conditions of service, and all other matters pertaining to the formation, operation, or direction of public utilities. The public service commission is further granted the power and jurisdiction to hear and pass upon all matters pertaining to, necessary, or incident to the regulation of public utilities, including electric light and power companies, whether private, corporate, or cooperative; water, telegraph, oil, gas, and pipeline companies; motor carriers; private wastewater treatment facilities; and all public transportation and communication agencies other than railroads and railroad companies.
(2)A private, investor-owned wastewater utility may apply to the commission for rate regulation. If an application is filed under this subsection, the commission is vested with the specific grant of jurisdictional authority to regulate the rates, fares, fees, and charges of private, investor-owned wastewater utilities. As used in this subsection, "private, investor-owned wastewater utilities" means a utility that delivers wastewater treatment services through a sewage system and the physical assets of which are wholly owned by an individual or group of individual shareholders.
History: 1939, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 15, 1939 ;-- CL 1948, 460.6 ;-- Am. 1952, Act 240, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952 ;-- Am. 1960, Act 44, Imd. Eff. Apr. 19, 1960 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 125, Imd. Eff. June 27, 1967 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 223, Imd. Eff. Aug. 6, 1969 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 50, Imd. Eff. Mar. 25, 1980 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 37, Imd. Eff. Apr. 21, 1992 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 355, Imd. Eff. Jan. 14, 1994 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 190 , Imd. Eff. Nov. 7, 2005
Admin Rule: R 460.11 et seq.; R 460.511 et seq.; R 460.915 et seq.; R 460.1451 et seq.; R 460.1951 et seq.; R 460.2011 et seq.; R 460.2051 et seq.; R 460.2101 et seq.; R 460.2211 et seq.; R 460.2601 et seq.; and R 460.3101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.