Code · Michigan · Chapter 460 — Public Utilities
460.564 Construction plan.
Sec. 4.
(1)If an electric utility that has 50,000 or more residential customers in this state, affiliated transmission company, or an independent transmission company plans to construct a major transmission line in this state in the 5 years after planning commences, the electric utility, affiliated transmission company, or independent transmission company shall submit a construction plan to the commission. An electric utility with fewer than 50,000 residential customers in this state may submit a plan under this section. A plan shall include all of the following:
(a)The general location and size of all major transmission lines to be constructed in the 5 years after planning commences.
(b)Copies of relevant bulk power transmission information filed by the electric utility, affiliated transmission company, or independent transmission company with any state or federal agency, national electric reliability coalition, or regional electric reliability coalition.
(c)Additional information required by commission rule or order that directly relates to the construction plan.
(2)At the same time the electric utility, affiliated transmission company, or independent transmission company submits a construction plan to the commission under subsection (1), the electric utility, affiliated transmission company, or independent transmission company shall provide a copy of the construction plan to each municipality in which construction of the planned major transmission line is intended.
History: 1995, Act 30, Imd. Eff. May 17, 1995 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 198 , Imd. Eff. July 12, 2004