Code · Michigan · Chapter 455 — Summer Resort and Park Associations
455.211 Corporate jurisdiction; liability for condition of streets.
Sec. 11.
Such corporation, through its properly delegated officers, shall have jurisdiction over the lands owned by the corporation and over the lands owned by the members of said corporation for the exercise of the police powers herein conferred. The corporation shall have jurisdiction over the streets and highways passing through or over such lands: Provided always, That the right of the public to control, repair and use all such highways and streets as are necessary for the public travel through or across said lands, shall not be affected hereby:
And provided further, That the public shall not be liable for the condition, safety or repair of such streets, alleys or highways as may be laid out and used on the authority of said corporation.
History: 1929, Act 137, Eff. Aug. 28, 1929 ;-- CL 1929, 10373 ;-- CL 1948, 455.211