Code · Michigan · Chapter 450 — Corporations
450.2911 Annual report to administrator; filing; contents.
Sec. 911.
(1)Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to conduct affairs in this state shall file a report with the administrator not later than October 1 of each year. The report shall be on a form approved by the administrator, signed by an authorized officer or agent of the corporation, and contain all of the following information:
(a)The name of the corporation.
(b)The name of its resident agent and address of its registered office in this state.
(c)The names and business or residence addresses of its president, secretary, treasurer, and directors.
(d)The purposes of the corporation.
(e)The general nature and kind of business in which the corporation is engaged.
(2)A corporation is not required to file a report required under this section in the year of incorporation or authorization if the corporation was formed or authorized to do business on or after January 1 and before October 1 of that year.
(3)If there are no changes in the information provided in the last filed report required under subsection (1), the corporation may file a report that certifies to the administrator that no changes in the required information have occurred since the last filed report. A report filed under this subsection shall be on a form approved by the administrator and filed not later than the date required in subsection (1).
History: 1982, Act 162, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 209, Eff. Nov. 1, 1985 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 84 , Imd. Eff. Feb. 27, 1996 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 557 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 15, 2015