Code · Michigan · Chapter 45 — Counties
45.421 Salaries of county officers; determination; change in compensation.
Sec. 1.
(1)The annual salary of each salaried county officer, which is by law fixed by the county board of commissioners, shall be fixed by the board before November 1 each year and shall not be diminished during the term for which the county officer has been elected or appointed, but may be increased by the board during the officer's term of office.
(2)Notwithstanding subsection (1), for a county which has a county officers compensation commission, the compensation of each nonjudicial elected officer of the county shall be determined by that commission. A change in compensation for those officers of a county which has a county officers compensation commission shall commence at the beginning of the first odd numbered year after the determination is made by the county officers compensation commission and is not rejected.
History: 1879, Act 154, Eff. Aug. 30, 1879 ;-- How. 508 ;-- CL 1897, 2649 ;-- CL 1915, 2514 ;-- CL 1929, 1426 ;-- CL 1948, 45.421 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 163, Eff. Nov. 2, 1967 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 487, Imd. Eff. Dec. 1, 1978