Code · Michigan · Chapter 45 — Counties
45.405 Sheriffs; appointment of under-sheriff and deputies; contracts for board of prisoners; office supplies, claims of salaried officers for expenses, hearing.
Sec. 5.
The sheriff shall appoint an under-sheriff and may, in his discretion, appoint such deputy sheriffs as may be provided for by the board of supervisors. The board of supervisors is also hereby empowered to make contracts with the sheriff for the board and laundry of the prisoners lodged in the county jail: Provided, That the board of supervisors or the board of county auditors in counties having a board of county auditors, as the case may be, shall provide for all printing, stationery, postage, purchase of books, records and other papers and things necessary for the public service; and said board is hereby empowered to hear, determine and allow the claims of the sheriff and his deputies and under-sheriff and of the county clerks, county treasurers and registers of deeds and their deputies who receive a salary by virtue of this act, for any money actually expended by them in pursuance of their official duties, the same as other claims against the county.
History: 1919, Act 237, Eff. Aug. 14, 1919 ;-- Am. 1921, Act 193, Eff. Aug. 18, 1921 ;-- CL 1929, 1350 ;-- CL 1948, 45.405