Code · Michigan · Chapter 449 — Partnerships
449.1204 Manner of executing certificates.
Sec. 204.
(a)Each certificate required by this article to be filed in the office of the administrator shall be executed in the following manner:
(1)An original certificate of limited partnership shall be signed by all partners named in the certificate.
(2)A certificate of amendment or a restated certificate of limited partnership shall be signed by at least 1 general partner and by each other partner designated in the certificate as a new partner or whose contribution is described as having been increased.
(3)A certificate of cancellation shall be signed by at least 1 general partner.
(b)Any person may sign any certificate required or permitted to be filed under this act by an attorney in fact.
(c)The execution of a certificate by a general partner constitutes an affirmation under the penalties of perjury that the facts stated in the certificate are true.
History: 1982, Act 213, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983