Code · Michigan · Chapter 449 — Partnerships
449.101 Copartnerships; certificate required, filing, contents.
Sec. 1.
No 2 or more persons shall hereafter be engaged in carrying on any business as copartners unless such persons shall first make and file with the county clerk of the county in which such copartnership business is or shall be located, a certificate in writing, to be signed by each, and verified by the affidavit of 1 of the members of said copartnership, setting forth the full name of each and every person composing the said copartnership, and the residence of each, the name and style of the firm, and the length of time for which it is to continue, if limited by the partnership contract, and also the locality of their place of business; which certificate shall be kept in the office of the said county clerk, as a public document, and open to the inspection of any person:
Provided, That any copartnership that has filed the certificate required by Act No. 101 of the Public Acts of 1907, shall not be required to file the certificate herein provided for.
History: 1913, Act 164, Eff. Aug. 14, 1913 ;-- CL 1915, 6354 ;-- CL 1929, 9929 ;-- CL 1948, 449.101
Compiler's Notes: For provisions of Act 101 of 1907, referred to in this section, see MCL 445.1 et seq.