Code · Michigan · Chapter 446 — Business Regulation
446.203 Definitions.
Sec. 3.
As used in this act:
(a)"Chief executive officer" means any of the following:
(i)For a city, the mayor.
(ii)For a village, the village president.
(iii)For a township or charter township, the township supervisor.
(iv)For a county, the county executive or, if there is no county executive, the person designated by a resolution of the county board of commissioners.
(b)"Governmental unit" means a city, township, charter township, county, or incorporated village.
(c)"Internet drop-off store" means a person, corporation, or firm that contracts with other persons, corporations, or firms to offer its personal property or other valuable thing for sale, purchase, consignment, or trade through means of an internet website and meets the conditions described in section 1(3).
(d)"Local police agency" means the police agency of the city, village, or township, or if none, the county sheriff of the county in which the internet drop-off store conducts business.
(e)"Pawnbroker" means a person, corporation, or member, or members of a copartnership or firm, who loans money on deposit, or pledge of personal property, or other valuable thing, other than securities or printed evidence of indebtedness, or who deals in the purchasing of personal property or other valuable thing on condition of selling the same back again at a stipulated price.
History: 1917, Act 273, Eff. Aug. 10, 1917 ;-- CL 1929, 9686 ;-- CL 1948, 446.203 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 469 , Imd. Eff. June 21, 2002 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 292 , Imd. Eff. July 20, 2006