Code · Michigan · Chapter 445 — Trade and Commerce
445.451 Junk yards; township licenses, fees, regulations, state of purchases.
Sec. 1.
The township board of any township may, at any regular meeting, adopt a resolution providing for the licensing of junk yards and places for the dismantling, wrecking and disposing of the junk and/or refuse material of automobiles; may prescribe the amount of an annual license fee which shall not exceed 25 dollars, and prescribe the form of an application for such license, and adopt rules, regulations and conditions for the operation thereof, which in the discretion of said board will best protect the public health, interests and general welfare of their township, and shall specify the date when such resolution and the rules, regulations and conditions shall take effect:
Provided, however, That the licensee shall, at least once each month, prepare and mail to the commissioner of the department of public safety at East Lansing, Michigan, a sworn statement of all purchases made by said licensee. The township board may in its discretion, for just cause, refuse to grant the license provided for in this act.
History: 1929, Act 12, Eff. Aug. 28, 1929 ;-- CL 1929, 9766 ;-- Am. 1935, Act 34, Imd. Eff. Apr. 27, 1935 ;-- CL 1948, 445.451