Code · Michigan · Chapter 445 — Trade and Commerce
445.1681 Action to obtain declaratory judgment, injunction, or actual damages; limitation.
Sec. 31.
(1)Whether or not a person seeks damages or has an adequate remedy at law, any person, prosecutor, or the attorney general may bring an action, including a class action, to do any of the following:
(a)Obtain a declaratory judgment that a method, act, or practice is a violation of this act.
(b)Obtain an injunction against a person who is engaging in or is about to engage in a method, act, or practice that violates this act.
(c)Except as limited by subsection (2), recover actual damages resulting from a violation of this act, or $250.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorney fees and the costs of bringing the action.
(2)If the licensee or registrant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the failure to comply with the act was not willful, intentional, or the result of gross or wanton negligence, the amount recovered pursuant to subsection (1)(c) shall not exceed actual damages.
History: 1987, Act 173, Imd. Eff. Nov. 18, 1987
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of authority, powers, duties, functions, and responsibility of the financial institutions bureau and the commissioner of the financial institutions bureau to the commissioner of the office of financial and insurance services and the office of financial and insurance services by type III transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2000-2, compiled at MCL 445.2003 of the Michigan compiled laws.