Code · Michigan · Chapter 440 — Uniform Commercial Code
440.9311 Perfection of security interests in property subject to certain statutes, regulations, and treaties.
Sec. 9311.
(1)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4), the filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to 1 or more of the following:
(a)A statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States whose requirements for a security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property preempt section 9310(1).
(b)The following statutes of this state:
(i)Chapter II of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.201 to 257.259.
(ii)Part 803 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.80301 to 324.80322.
(iii)Part 811 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81101 to 324.81150.
(iv)Sections 30 through 30i of the mobile home commission act, 1987 PA 96, MCL 125.2330 to 125.2330i.
(c)A statute of another jurisdiction that provides for a security interest to be indicated on a certificate of title as a condition or result of the security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property.
(2)Compliance with the requirements of a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection
(1)for obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor is equivalent to the filing of a financing statement under this article. Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(4)and sections 9313 and 9316(4) and
(5)for goods covered by a certificate of title, a security interest in property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection
(1)may be perfected only by compliance with those requirements, and a security interest so perfected remains perfected notwithstanding a change in the use or transfer of possession of the collateral.
(3)Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(4)and section 9316(4) and (5), duration and renewal of perfection of a security interest perfected by compliance with the requirements prescribed by a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection
(1)are governed by the statute, regulation, or treaty. In other respects, the security interest is subject to this article.
(4)During any period in which collateral subject to a statute specified in subsection (1)(b) is inventory held for sale or lease by a person or leased by that person as lessor and that person is in the business of selling goods of that kind, this section does not apply to a security interest in that collateral created by that person.
History: 1962, Act 174, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 348 , Eff. July 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 145 , Eff. Jan. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 25 , Imd. Eff. May 23, 2005 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 88 , Eff. July 1, 2013