Code · Michigan · Chapter 440 — Uniform Commercial Code
440.2313b Express warranty; extension; merchant or warrantor to give purchaser writing stating time period.
Sec. 2313b.
An express warranty covering goods sold to a purchaser in this state shall be extended by a period equal to the number of days prescribed in subdivisions
(a)and (b), if the cumulative number of days is more than either 10 days or 10% of the number of days of the warranty. A merchant or warrantor shall at the time the goods are repaired give the purchaser a writing stating the time period prescribed in subdivisions
(a)and (b):
(a)The date from which the goods are delivered to the merchant or the warrantor for a warranteed repair to the date the purchaser is informed that the necessary repair has been completed.
(b)The date from which the merchant or warrantor attempts to make a warranteed repair to the goods at the purchaser's residence, domicile, or place of business to the date the necessary repairs are completed. In addition to this time period, the number of days preceding the date the merchant or warrantor begins a repair during which the goods were inoperative due to the need for a warranteed repair beginning with the date the purchaser notifies the merchant or warrantor in writing that the goods are inoperative and the merchant or warrantor receives the notice.
History: Add. 1978, Act 133, Eff. Mar. 30, 1979