Code · Michigan · Chapter 431 — Racing, Boxing, and Exhibitions
431.307 Rules; security; sanctions; approval of certain extensions, additions, modifications, or improvements; compelling production of books, records, memoranda, data, a
431.307 Rules; security; sanctions; approval of certain extensions, additions, modifications, or improvements; compelling production of books, records, memoranda, data, and documents; removal of employee or official; compliance; failure of witness to appear or testify; false testimony as felony; penalty.
Sec. 7.
(1)The racing commissioner may promulgate rules pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, for conducting horse racing, pari-mutuel wagering on horse racing results, and simulcasting. The rules promulgated under this section shall be designed to accomplish all of the following:
(a)The governing, restricting, approving, or regulating of horse racing, pari-mutuel wagering on the results of horse races, and simulcasting conducted at licensed race meetings within this state.
(b)The promoting of the safety, security, growth, and integrity of all horse racing, pari-mutuel wagering on the results of horse races, and simulcasting conducted at licensed race meetings within this state.
(c)The licensing and regulating of each person participating in, or having to do with, pari-mutuel horse racing and wagering, and simulcasting at licensed race meetings within this state.
(2)Each race meeting licensee shall provide security at all times so as to reasonably ensure the safety of all persons and horses on the grounds, and to protect and preserve the integrity of horse racing, pari-mutuel wagering, and simulcasting at licensed race meetings. If the racing commissioner determines that additional security is necessary to ensure the safety and integrity of racing, the racing commissioner shall provide supplemental security at each race meeting in areas where occupational licenses are required for admittance.
(3)The racing commissioner may issue sanctions including, but not limited to, revocation or suspension of a license, exclusion from racetrack grounds, or a fine of not more than $25,000.00 for each violation of this act or a rule promulgated under this act committed by a licensee or other person under this act. A sanction issued under this section may be appealed to the racing commissioner. The appeal shall be heard pursuant to the contested case provisions of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
(4)All proposed extensions, additions, modifications, or improvements to the racecourse, roadways, parking lots, buildings, stables, lighting and electrical service, plumbing, public utilities, drainage, totalisator system and equipment, hardware and software for all approved methods of conducting pari-mutuel wagering, and security on the grounds of a licensed racetrack owned or leased by a person licensed under this act are subject to the approval of the racing commissioner.
(5)The racing commissioner may compel the production of books, records, memoranda, electronically retrievable data, or documents that relate to horse racing, simulcasting, and pari-mutuel wagering conducted at a licensed race meeting.
(6)The racing commissioner at any time may require for cause the removal of any employee or official involved in or having to do with horse racing, simulcasting, or pari-mutuel wagering conducted at a licensed race meeting.
(7)The racing commissioner may visit, investigate, and place auditors and other persons as the racing commissioner considers necessary in the offices, racetracks, or places of business of a licensee under this act to ensure compliance with this act and the rules promulgated under this act.
(8)The racing commissioner may summon witnesses and administer oaths or affirmations to exercise and discharge his or her powers and duties under this act. A person failing to appear before the racing commissioner at the time and place specified in a summons from the racing commissioner or refusing to testify, without just cause, in answer to a summons from the racing commissioner is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or imprisonment for not more than 6 months, or both, and may also be sanctioned by the racing commissioner. A person testifying falsely to the racing commissioner or his or her authorized representative while under oath is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $10,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 4 years, or both, and may also be sanctioned by the racing commissioner.
History: 1995, Act 279, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 1996 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 164 , Imd. Eff. June 20, 2000
Admin Rule: R 285.281.1 et seq. and R 285.812.1 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.