Code · Michigan · Chapter 423 — Labor Disputes and Employment Relations
423.511 Violation; action to compel compliance; jurisdiction; contempt; damages.
Sec. 11.
If an employer violates this act, an employee may commence an action in the circuit court to compel compliance with this act. The circuit court for the county in which the complainant resides, the circuit court for the county in which the complainant is employed, or the circuit court for the county in which the personnel record is maintained shall have jurisdiction to issue the order. Failure to comply with an order of the court may be punished as contempt. In addition, the court shall award an employee prevailing in an action pursuant to this act the following damages:
(a)For a violation of this act, actual damages plus costs.
(b)For a wilful and knowing violation of this act, $200.00 plus costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and actual damages.
History: 1978, Act 397, Eff. Jan. 1, 1979
Popular Name: Right-to-Know