Code · Michigan · Chapter 423 — Labor Disputes and Employment Relations
423.25 Written findings as to matters in disagreement; availability of writings to public.
Sec. 25.
(1)When in the course of mediation under section 7 of Act No. 336 of the Public Acts of 1947, as amended, being section 423.207 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, it shall become apparent to the commission that matters in disagreement between the parties might be more readily settled if the facts involved in the disagreement were determined and publicly known, the commission may make written findings with respect to the matters in disagreement. The findings shall not be binding upon the parties but shall be made public.
(2)A writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by the mediation panel in the performance of an official function shall be made available to the public in compliance with Act No. 442 of the Public Acts of 1976.
History: Add. 1949, Act 230, Imd. Eff. May 31, 1949 ;-- Am. 1954, Act 86, Eff. Aug. 13, 1954 ;-- Am. 1956, Act 140, Eff. Aug. 11, 1956 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 17, Imd. Eff. Feb. 20, 1976 ;-- Am. 1977, Act 203, Imd. Eff. Nov. 17, 1977 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 250, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1978