Code · Michigan · Chapter 421 — Employment Security
421.27a Payment of benefits for certain periods of unemployment; amount; conditions; eligibility; limitation.
Sec. 27a.
When an individual has had a period of unemployment:
(i)for which he has been paid benefits for 1 or more weeks or has received credit for a waiting week,
(ii)which commenced with a layoff by an employing unit that continued with such employing unit for more than 3 weeks, and
(iii)which has been terminated by his accepting and engaging in full-time work with any employing unit within the 13 weeks immediately following his last week of employment with such employing unit, such individual shall be paid, for the most recent week in such period for which benefits are payable or were paid to him or for which he was entitled to credit for a waiting week, an amount equal to his applicable weekly benefit rate in addition to any benefits otherwise payable or paid to him for such week. An individual shall be deemed to be engaged in full-time work for an employing unit if he has earned with such employing unit within any period of 7 consecutive days commencing within such 13-week period an amount equal to his currently applicable weekly benefit rate. Benefits shall be payable under this section only to those individuals who had been paid benefits for 1 or more weeks or had received credit for a waiting week in a benefit year which had not expired prior to February 10, 1974, and only for 1 week in an individual's benefit year and only to the extent that the individual is otherwise entitled to benefits under section 27(d). To be eligible for benefits under this section, an individual shall file therefor within 13 calendar weeks after the end of the week for which benefits are payable in accordance with this section, or within 13 weeks after the week this section become effective, whichever is later. No benefits payable in accordance with this section shall be paid for any week of unemployment beginning on or after February 2, 1975.
History: Add. 1974, Act 104, Eff. June 9, 1974
Compiler's Notes: In the next to last sentence, “section become effective” evidently should read “section becomes effective”.