Code · Michigan · Chapter 42 — Charter Townships
42.10 Township superintendent; appointment; delegation of powers and duties of township supervisor.
Sec. 10.
The township board in each charter township shall have power to appoint a township superintendent and may delegate to him any or all of the following functions and duties which functions and duties, unless so delegated, shall be exercised by the supervisor:
(a)To see that all laws and township ordinances are enforced;
(b)To manage and supervise all public improvements, works, and undertakings of the township;
(c)To have charge of the construction, repair, maintenance, lighting and cleaning of streets, sidewalks, bridges, pavements, sewers, and of all the public buildings or other property belonging to the township;
(d)To manage and supervise the operation of all township utilities;
(e)To be responsible for the preservation of property, tools, and appliances of the township;
(f)To see that all terms and conditions imposed in favor of the township or its inhabitants in any public utility franchise, or in any contract, are faithfully kept and performed;
(g)To attend all meetings of the township board, with the right to take part in discussions, but without the right to vote;
(h)To be a member, ex officio, of all committees of the township board;
(i)To prepare and administer the annual budget under policies formulated by the township board and keep the said board fully advised at all times as to the financial condition and needs of the township;
(j)To recommend to the township board for adoption such measures as he may deem necessary or expedient;
(k)To be responsible to the township board for the efficient administration of all departments of the township government;
(l)To act as the purchasing agent for the township or, under his responsibility, delegate such duties to some other officer or employee;
(m)To conduct all sales of personal property which the township board may authorize to be sold;
(n)To assume all the duties and responsibilities as personnel director of all township employees or delegate such duties to some other officer or employee;
(o)To perform such other duties as may be prescribed by this act or required of him by ordinance or by direction of the township board, or which are not assigned to some other official in conformity with the provisions of this act.
History: 1947, Act 359, Eff. Oct. 11, 1947 ;-- CL 1948, 42.10 ;-- Am. 1949, Act 70, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949