Code · Michigan · Chapter 418 — Worker's Disability Compensation
418.647 Failure of employer to comply with MCL 418.611; liability of employer as corporation, limited liability company, or limited liability partnership.
Sec. 647.
(1)If compensation is awarded under this act against any employer who at the time of the injury has not complied with section 611, the employer shall not be entitled as to any judgment entered upon the award, to any of the exemptions of property from seizure and sale on execution allowed by statute.
(2)If the employer is a corporation, the officers and directors of the corporation shall be individually and jointly and severally liable for any portion of the judgment returned unsatisfied after execution against the corporation. If the employer is a limited liability company, the managers who are also members shall be individually and jointly and severally liable for any portion of the judgment returned unsatisfied after execution against the company. If the employer is a limited liability partnership, the partners shall be individually and jointly and severally liable for any portion of the judgment returned unsatisfied after execution against the partnership.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 206, Imd. Eff. Nov. 29, 1995
Popular Name: Act 317