Code · Michigan · Chapter 418 — Worker's Disability Compensation
418.441 Claim for occupational disease and death resulting from occupational disease; requirements; commencement; time limit.
Sec. 441.
(1)The requirements of claim for occupational disease and death resulting from an occupational disease and the requirements as to the bringing of proceedings for compensation for disability or death resulting from the occupational disease are the same as required in chapter 3, except that the claim of occupational disease or death resulting from an occupational disease shall commence from the date the employee or a deceased employee's dependents had knowledge, or a reasonable belief, or through ordinary diligence could have discovered, that the occupational disease or death was work related.
(2)A claim shall not be valid or effectual for any purpose under this chapter unless made within 2 years after the date the employee or dependents of a deceased employee had knowledge, or a reasonable belief, or through ordinary diligence could have discovered that the occupational disease or death was work related.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 357, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982
Popular Name: Act 317