Code · Michigan · Chapter 418 — Worker's Disability Compensation
418.357 Employee 65 or older; reduction of weekly payments; exception.
Sec. 357.
(1)When an employee who is receiving weekly payments or is entitled to weekly payments reaches or has reached or passed the age of 65, the weekly payments for each year following his or her sixty-fifth birthday shall be reduced by 5% of the weekly payment paid or payable at age 65, but not to less than 50% of the weekly benefit paid or payable at age 65, so that on his or her seventy-fifth birthday the weekly payments shall have been reduced by 50%; after which there shall not be a further reduction for the duration of the employee's life. Weekly payments shall not be reduced below the minimum weekly benefit as provided in this act.
(2)Subsection
(1)shall not apply to a person 65 years of age or over otherwise eligible and receiving weekly payments who is not eligible for benefits under the social security act, 42 U.S.C. 301 to 1397f, or to a person whose payments under this act are coordinated under section 354.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 184, Imd. Eff. July 2, 1974 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 32, Imd. Eff. Mar. 10, 1982
Constitutionality: This section is not unconstitutional as a denial of equal protection of the law. Cruz v Chevrolet Grey Iron Division of General Motors Corporation, 398 Mich 117; 247 NW2d 764 (1976).
Popular Name: Act 317
Popular Name: Heart and Lung Act