Code · Michigan · Chapter 41 — Townships
41.426 Township park commission; petition; election; membership; terms; increase or decrease in number of members; vacancy.
Sec. 6.
(1)On receipt of a written petition signed by not less than 8% of the registered voters of a township, the township board of that township, at its first meeting after the receipt of the petition, shall submit the question of establishing a township park commission to the registered voters of the township at the next regular election to be held in the township. If a majority of the registered voters voting on the question vote in favor of establishing a township park commission, the township board shall appoint the following number of members to a township park commission:
(a)Before the effective date of the amendatory act that added subsection (3), 6 members.
(b)On and after the effective date of the amendatory act that added subsection (3), an odd number of members not fewer than 5 or more than 9 as determined by the township board.
(2)The members appointed pursuant to subsection
(1)shall serve until the next township election at which township officers are elected. At the next township election at which township officers are elected held pursuant to section 358 of the Michigan election law, 1954 PA 116, MCL 168.358, the number of members of the township park commission as determined under subsection
(1)shall be elected for terms of 4 years each.
(3)On and after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, a township board shall increase or decrease the number of members of an existing township park commission in conformity with subsection (1)(b). If the township board increases the number of members of the township park commission board, the township board shall appoint the additional members who shall serve for the period prescribed in sections 370 and 370a of the Michigan election law, 1954 PA 116, MCL 168.370 and 168.370a. If the township board decreases the number of members of the township park commission board, the members of the township park commission then serving shall remain in office until the next township election at which township officers are elected held pursuant to section 358 of the Michigan election law, 1954 PA 116, MCL 168.358.
(4)After a township board increases or decreases the number of members of an existing township park commission in conformity with subsection (1)(b), any future increase or decrease in the number of park commission members shall only occur at a township election at which township officers are elected held pursuant to section 358 of the Michigan election law, 1954 PA 116, MCL 168.358.
(5)A vacancy in the township park commission shall be filled by appointment of the township board for the period prescribed in sections 370 and 370a of the Michigan election law, 1954 PA 116, MCL 168.370 and 168.370a.
History: Add. 1989, Act 79, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1989 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 15 , Imd. Eff. Apr. 27, 1999