Code · Michigan · Chapter 409 — Youth Employment
409.107 Revocation of permit; factors; record of refusal, suspension, or revocation; informing minor of appeal process.
Sec. 7.
(1)The issuing officer or the director, as applicable, may revoke a permit based solely on the following factors:
(a)Poor school attendance, characterized by repeated erratic or unexcused absences, which results in consistent performance of school work at a level lower than that which preceded the minor's employment. The work permit may be revoked only after the permit has been suspended. The suspension must take place upon notice to the minor and the employer, and an opportunity to correct the deficiency is afforded. The suspension must not exceed 30 days after date of notification.
(b)The minor's employment is in violation of federal or state law or of a regulation or rule promulgated under federal or state law, and the issuing officer or the director, as applicable, is informed of the violation.
(2)The issuing officer or the director, as applicable, shall keep a record of each refusal, suspension, or revocation and the reasons for the action. Upon revocation, the minor must be informed of the appeal process and be given instructions as to the initiation of an appeal.
History: 1978, Act 90, Eff. June 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 196 , Eff. Apr. 2, 2025
Compiler's Notes: For creation of the new wage and hour division as a type II agency within the department of labor and economic growth, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of the former wage and hour division of the department of consumer and industry services, transferred to the bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation, to the new wage and hour division within the department of labor and economic growth by type II transfer, see E.R.O.
No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of wage hour division relative from department of licensing and regulation to department of education, see E.R.O. No. 2011-4, compiled at MCL 445.2030.