Code · Michigan · Chapter 408 — Labor
408.1016 Promulgation, expression, and adoption of standards by director.
Sec. 16.
The director may promulgate standards in accordance with this act to prevent accidents in places of employment and to protect the life and safety of employees. If another state agency has rules promulgated before the effective date of this act that regulate a place of employment relative to the safety of the public, the rules of the other state agency apply only to the safety of the public. If practicable, the standards promulgated shall be expressed in terms of objective criteria and of the performance desired.
History: 1974, Act 154, Eff. Jan. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 455, Imd. Eff. Oct. 16, 1978 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 105, Imd. Eff. Oct. 3, 1991 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 416 , Eff. Dec. 27, 2012
Admin Rule: R 408.491 et seq.; R 408.1200; R 408.3901 et seq.; R 408.10001 et seq.; R 408.14511 et seq.; and R 408.45101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.